Home › 2026 Guide
Guide

Modular Homes 2026 — Complete Guide

Everything you need to know before buying a modular home: pricing in PLN and EUR, choosing a model from 14 to 74 m2, permits, foundations, insulation, heating, solar, mortgages, rental as an investment, comparison with alternatives and FAQ. Fresh data for the 2026 season.

Date: 2026-08-23
Read time: 35 min
Author: MP Modular

What a modular home is in 2026 #

A modular home is a building finished to 90–95% in a factory hall, shipped to your plot as one or several modules, and set on the foundation with a crane in a single working day. In 2026 the technology is mature — we are no longer talking about "a hut from a shipping container", but a proper year-round home with insulation, mechanical ventilation, a heat pump and finishes comparable to a brick house.

Over the last five years the Polish market has grown several times over. Two main segments exist: residential containers (14–29 m2, steel frame, simpler form) and modular homes (38–120 m2, timber or hybrid frame, full finish, gable or shed roof). Both can sit on a permanent or temporary foundation — and that flexibility is what drove adoption.

It is worth separating three concepts that online discussions often blur into one. A shipping container repurposed for living is a different product from a residential container (a dedicated steel structure with insulation, windows and finishes built in the factory). A modular home, in turn, is a timber or hybrid frame that looks like a small classic house — with a pitched roof, timber or composite cladding, and large windows. Buying from MP Modular gets you a home with a 24-month warranty and bank financing options. Buying "a second-hand container from a friendly contractor" gets you something no bank will finance and no insurer will treat as a permanent building.

Why now?

Four drivers pushed modular into the mainstream in 2026:

  • Brick-and-mortar cost per square meter is up 40% in five years — a modular home is realistically 20–30% cheaper per m2 of finished space.
  • A shortage of trades on traditional sites — roofing and masonry crews are booked 12–18 months out. Modular: 3 months from order to move-in.
  • Regulations simplified small-build notifications — homes up to 35 m2 without a full permit, 21-day procedure.
  • The WT 2021 energy standard — new residential buildings must meet strict insulation requirements; for a modular home used as a permanent residence, check the specification with a designer.

In practice, a person who three years ago thought "modular? not for me, I want a real house" now sees a specific quote, a specific delivery date and specific savings. We settle the fundamental difference against containers in Residential container vs modular home — what to choose?, and the full cost picture in How much does a modular home cost in 2026?.

Production technology has also changed. Old "site containers" were assembled by hand from single sheets with polystyrene insulation. Today's modules come out of humidity-controlled factory halls, using pre-milled CLT or OSB panels, certified European windows, and services laid out in BIM coordination. The result: repeatability, no hidden defects, a manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years on structure and 2 years on finishes. Hard to compare with a brick site build, where "warranty" boils down to the contractor's liability and a prayer that the crew hasn't disappeared.

Who typically buys in 2026?

Three main customer groups: young couples looking for a first home without a 30-year mortgage on half a million PLN; seniors trading a city apartment for a single-story home closer to nature; and investors placing units for short-term rental in lake regions, mountains or on the coast. Each group has different priorities — couples focus on price and speed, seniors on comfort and no stairs, investors on ROI and occupancy.

Pricing: what a modular home costs #

Prices start at around 55,000 PLN net (12,200 EUR) for a 14 m2 residential container in the basic version, and top out at 380,000 PLN (84,400 EUR) for a 74 m2 premium home with two bedrooms and a deck. That is the price of the home itself — without foundation, transport and utility connections. The rest typically adds 10–20% on top.

ModelAreaPrice PLN netPrice EUR
Folding container14 m255,000–75,000 PLN12,200–16,700 EUR
Residential container29 m295,000–125,000 PLN21,100–27,800 EUR
Home 38 standard38 m2165,000–210,000 PLN36,700–46,700 EUR
Home 74 standard74 m2310,000–380,000 PLN68,900–84,400 EUR
Home 38 premium38 m2240,000–290,000 PLN53,300–64,400 EUR

On top of the net price you always add the same line items:

  • VAT 8% or 23% — 8% when purchased for residential use, 23% for leisure or business use
  • Foundation: 8,000–45,000 PLN (1,780–10,000 EUR), depends on type and size
  • Transport and crane: 4,000–12,000 PLN (890–2,670 EUR), depends on distance and module count
  • Utility hookups (electricity, water, sewage): 8,000–25,000 PLN (1,780–5,560 EUR), depends on grid access
  • External finishing: deck, apron, fencing — 5,000–30,000 PLN (1,110–6,670 EUR)

A full price list broken out by options and packages sits in How much does a modular home cost in 2026?. If you are planning a mortgage, work out the monthly payment early — we show how in Mortgage for a modular home.

A rule from the market: do not compare the home price alone — compare "turnkey with foundation and utility connections". The gap between the cheapest and the average quote often comes from missing line items, not real savings.

Choosing a model and type #

MP Modular's portfolio has five models that cover 90% of real inquiries. The choice comes down to three questions: who will live there, how many months per year, and what access the site has.

Folding container 14 m2

The simplest option — unfolds on site in 4 hours, weighs under 3.5 t, can be placed without a crane. Ideal for a leisure plot, garden office or guest room. Price from 55,000 PLN (12,200 EUR). Model card: Folding container 14 m2.

Residential container 29 m2

A classic 3x10 m container form, with kitchen, bathroom, living room and bedroom inside. Steel frame, 12 cm mineral wool insulation, year-round. A favorite for investors placing units for short-term rental. Card: Residential container 29 m2.

Home 38 m2 standard

Timber frame, gable roof, high ceiling with a bedroom loft. Already looks like "a real house", not a container. The most common choice for a two-person couple full-time. Card: Home 38 m2 standard.

Home 74 m2 standard

One expandable unit unfolded on site, open kitchen-living room, two bedrooms, bathroom and laundry. For families of 3–4. The largest model that still stays in the "simpler than brick" bucket for permits. Card: Home 74 m2 standard.

Home 38 m2 premium

The luxury version of the 38 model — panoramic glazing, exposed timber inside, integrated deck, hotel-grade finishing. Aimed at higher-end short-term rental, agritourism and design-conscious buyers. Card: Home 38 m2 premium.

The choice between standard and premium boils down to one question: "will the extra rental income or the extra living satisfaction justify a 40–50% higher price?". For tourist rental in an attractive location: almost always yes. For a family's permanent home: rarely.

Another decision is the interior layout. By default the 38 m2 home has a living room with a kitchenette, a bedroom loft and a bathroom with a shower. That can shift to "two rooms on the ground floor" (for a family with a child), "two bedrooms on the loft" (for a 4-person rental setup) or "open plan with a sofa bed" (for a freelancer's office-home). Each layout has different service routing needs — the sooner you decide, the fewer design changes and the lower the final price.

Legal formalities (permit, notification) #

The biggest fog in online discussions about modular homes surrounds paperwork. To clear it up: in 2026 there are two separate paths, depending on what you build and why.

Notification (21 days)

Applies to individual recreational buildings up to 35 m2 footprint, free-standing, single-story. A notification at the county office is enough, along with a simplified design and a base map. The office has 21 days to object — if it does not, you can start building. Note: "recreational" means you cannot register a permanent address there.

Building permit (2–4 months)

Required for:

  • Year-round residential homes of any size
  • All buildings above 35 m2
  • Commercial buildings on a permanent foundation

Full procedure: a construction design signed by an architect, coordination approvals (utilities, surveyor, sanitary if applicable), a zoning decision if no local plan exists, and finally the permit itself. Realistic time: 3–6 months from ordering the design to a final decision.

Zoning check: before buying land, always verify the local plan. Some municipalities do not allow recreational or modular building — even when neighbors already have units on site. The check is free at the municipal office or online in the government geoportal.

A full guide with the document checklist is in Building permit for a modular home — when is it needed?. It captures every trap: from interpreting "individual recreation" to counting footprint area including deck and canopy.

Foundation — 3 options #

The foundation should be planned together with the model — not after. The right choice can cut costs by tens of thousands; the wrong one can force a full utility redesign. Three options are practical in 2026:

1. Concrete blocks (cheapest)

Price: 8,000–15,000 PLN (1,780–3,330 EUR)
For: containers and homes up to 40 m2 on load-bearing ground
Build: 40 cm excavation, gravel layer, concrete blocks every 80–100 cm along the frame axis
Pros: cheap, fast (2–3 days), no specialized equipment
Cons: not suitable for cohesive soils, limited load capacity, the home sits visibly above grade

2. Screw piles / micropiles

Price: 12,000–20,000 PLN (2,670–4,440 EUR)
For: difficult ground (wet, cohesive, sloped), locations where you do not want to disturb the subsoil
Build: steel piles screwed 1.5–3 m deep, one day of work
Pros: no concrete, immediately load-ready, can be unscrewed and moved
Cons: more expensive than blocks, requires a geotechnical survey before pricing

3. Raft slab

Price: 25,000–45,000 PLN (5,560–10,000 EUR)
For: year-round homes 74 m2 and larger, premium versions, underfloor heating, mortgage financing
Build: wide excavation, 20 cm XPS insulation, reinforcement, concrete pour — 3–4 weeks with cure time
Pros: full floor insulation, thermal mass, required by most banks for mortgages
Cons: the longest lead time, highest cost, disturbs the subsoil

A detailed comparison with photos from the site, structural requirements for each type and installation pitfalls is in Foundations for a modular home — 3 options and how to choose.

How to pick the right type for your site

Practical order of decisions: first check the ground (a geotechnical survey, 800–1,500 PLN / 180–330 EUR), then measure terrain slope (if elevation across the home footprint exceeds 40 cm, blocks are out), finally price the full process including materials and reproduction. Screw piles often look more expensive on the price list but come out cheaper overall — no soil disposal, no concrete mixer, no formwork, no 28-day cure wait.

For year-round homes we also recommend XPS insulation under the entire floor regardless of foundation type. An extra 3,000–5,000 PLN (670–1,110 EUR) saves 15–20% of heating energy across the home's life cycle. Payback in 3–4 years.

Insulation and year-round use #

The key customer question: "will I survive January at minus 15 Celsius in this thing?". The 2026 answer: yes, if the home has year-round insulation. Summer versions ("garden cabins") come with thinner wool and double-glazed windows — great from April to October, but in winter you would need supplementary electric heating.

Insulation in MP Modular homes

  • Standard: EPS 50 mm sandwich panel — seasonal version
  • Paid options: thicker insulation, PU/PIR, rock wool, winter package
  • Windows: aluminium sliding, argon-filled glazing
  • Heat recovery ventilation: not standard, available as an option

U-values for the chosen configuration are confirmed in the quote. We do not claim compliance with Polish WT 2021 requirements for residential buildings — for permanent living, insulation is specified individually and should be checked with a designer before the permit application.

What happens in winter

The main winter risks are not "cold inside" but two other things: frozen pipes (if the home stands empty and you did not winterize the plumbing) and foundation frost damage (if the foundation is not insulated and the home sits high above grade). Both are predictable and preventable — we describe how in Wintering a modular home — how to prep for minus 15 Celsius.

Insulation for winter use is covered in Modular home for winter — which insulation?. This is the first thing to check if a manufacturer dodges specifics on U-values.

Heating and utilities #

The MP Modular standard runs on electric heating — an air-to-water heat pump with a buffer tank, or an inverter air conditioner with a heating function. Gas is optional; coal is not offered. The reasoning is practical: with this level of insulation, the heat load for a 38 m2 home is a mere 3–4 kW — a heat pump is far cheaper to run than a boiler.

Three heating standards

SystemInvestment costAnnual running costFor whom
Inverter air conditioner4,500–7,000 PLN (1,000–1,560 EUR)2,200–3,500 PLN (490–780 EUR)Containers, homes up to 38 m2, seasonal
Split heat pump15,000–22,000 PLN (3,330–4,890 EUR)1,800–2,800 PLN (400–620 EUR)Homes 38–74 m2 year-round
Heat pump + underfloor28,000–40,000 PLN (6,220–8,890 EUR)1,500–2,500 PLN (330–560 EUR)Premium, highest comfort

Add on top of that domestic hot water (an 80–120 l electric tank or the same heat pump), cold water supply (mains hookup or a well with a pressure tank) and sewage (mains, septic tank or a small home treatment plant). A cost breakdown for 38 m2 and 74 m2 homes with real annual bills sits in Heating a modular home — heat pump, air conditioning, costs.

Actual monthly bills

Customers most often ask: "so what does it really cost per month?". For a 38 m2 home with a heat pump, a two-person household in the Gdynia area, in 2026:

  • Electricity (heat + hot water + appliances): 350–500 PLN/mo in winter, 120–180 PLN/mo in summer — on average 280 PLN/mo (62 EUR)
  • Water + sewage: 60–90 PLN/mo (13–20 EUR)
  • Internet + waste collection: 100–140 PLN/mo (22–31 EUR)
  • Total: around 450–520 PLN/mo (100–115 EUR)

Detailed data on electricity and water consumption, broken out by model and compared to a city apartment, is in Electricity and water consumption in a modular home — 2026 bills.

Water and sewage — three scenarios

Access to mains water and sewage is the biggest variable cost. Three realistic scenarios on a Polish plot:

  • Mains in the street: hookup cost 4,000–8,000 PLN (890–1,780 EUR), 2–4 month procedure, meter installed at the end. The simplest option.
  • Well and septic tank: a 15–25 m deep well runs 12,000–18,000 PLN (2,670–4,000 EUR), a septic tank 8,000–15,000 PLN (1,780–3,330 EUR). A good option outside urbanized areas.
  • Well and home treatment plant: well as above plus a treatment plant 15,000–25,000 PLN (3,330–5,560 EUR). Only needs sludge removal once every 2–3 years, more ecological and increasingly required in tourist municipalities.

Each choice affects paperwork too — a septic tank needs a haulage contract, a treatment plant needs a notification and an annual test, a mains hookup needs an application and a formal handover. All of it in parallel with ordering the home, not "later", or the installation crew waits two days and you pay for standby.

Solar and renewables #

A modular home with solar is currently the most cost-effective energy setup on the market. The reason: low consumption (good insulation plus heat pump), a relatively small roof means a small panel investment, and the electricity bill drops from around 5,000 PLN/year to around 1,200 PLN/year.

How many panels and what capacity?

For a 38 m2 home with a heat pump the sweet spot is 5 kW capacity (12 panels of 425 W). For a 74 m2 home — 7–8 kW. Net cost (inverter, mount, install) in 2026:

  • 5 kW: 22,000–28,000 PLN (4,890–6,220 EUR)
  • 7 kW: 30,000–38,000 PLN (6,670–8,440 EUR)
  • 10 kW with a 5 kWh battery: 55,000–70,000 PLN (12,220–15,560 EUR)

Payback: 6–8 years in a typical setup, 8–10 years with a battery. After that the system runs for another 15–20 years essentially for free — panels come with a 25-year warranty on 80% of nameplate capacity.

2026 subsidy programs: "Moj Prad 6.0" still runs for installations with energy storage. Grant: up to 6,000 PLN (1,330 EUR) toward panels and up to 16,000 PLN (3,560 EUR) toward a battery. Application window: one year after installation completion.

The tricky topic of net-billing settlement (which replaced the old net-metering), sizing capacity to consumption and traps when mounting on a gable roof — all in Solar for a modular home — sizing, cost, ROI.

Ordering process step by step #

From the first phone call to move-in it realistically takes 4–7 months, of which production is about 3 months and paperwork runs in parallel for another 2–3. Order matters — many things happen simultaneously.

Month 0: conversation and model choice

A phone consultation, photos of the plot and the home placed on the map. An initial "turnkey" quote in 3–5 days. An optional visit to the showroom in the Reda area.

Month 1: contract signing and deposit

Contract with a specific spec, schedule and payment plan. A 20–30% deposit kicks off production. In parallel we file the notification or permit application.

Months 2–4: factory production

The home takes shape in the hall. You get photos from production stages. Meanwhile you prep the site: access road, foundation, utility hookups. A detailed 6-week checklist: How to prepare your site for a modular home.

Month 4: transport and installation

The home arrives on a low-loader; a crane sets the modules on the foundation in a single day. Utility hookups, tests, handover protocol. Keys in your hand.

Month 5+: move-in and finishing

Furniture, styling, the apron around the home, garden. You can live there from installation day — the home is 95% ready.

The full process with responsibility mapped out (what the manufacturer does, what the client does, what the local crew does) is described in How to order a modular home — step-by-step process. It is the most-read blog post because it clears up the biggest concern: "who is actually responsible for what in this chain?".

Financing: cash, mortgage, lease #

Three real financing scenarios in 2026:

1. Cash

Simplest — 30% deposit before production, 50% before transport, 20% on acceptance. No bank procedures, no appraisal, no waiting. About 40% of customers pay this way.

2. Mortgage

Increasingly viable. In 2026 the following banks finance year-round modular homes on a permanent foundation (raft slab or concrete footings): ING, Pekao, Santander, Alior Bank, mBank. Required: construction design, building permit, appraisal report, contract with the manufacturer. The loan is drawn in tranches aligned with the production schedule.

Example: a 74 m2 premium home at 400,000 PLN (88,900 EUR) with foundation, mortgage 320,000 PLN (71,100 EUR) over 25 years, rate 7.2% — monthly payment around 2,320 PLN (516 EUR). Buyer puts up 80,000 PLN (17,800 EUR) as own contribution.

3. Leasing (for businesses)

Popular for rental units, offices and food service. Operating leases run 5–7 years, 10–20% down, payments booked as business costs. Not every lessor finances modular — proven ones: PKO Leasing, Millennium Leasing, EFL.

A borrowing capacity calculator, document list and a comparison of 5 bank offers are in our detailed Mortgage for a modular home — banks, terms, monthly payment. Updated for January 2026 with current margins and LTV requirements.

Rental as an investment #

The investment segment in 2026 is about 40% of our orders. The reason: the math on short-term rental of a cabin in a lake district, forest region or mountains is very simple and very positive.

Typical calculation

Investment: a 38 m2 premium home (280,000 PLN / 62,220 EUR) + foundation (25,000 PLN / 5,560 EUR) + plot (60,000–120,000 PLN / 13,330–26,670 EUR) + finishing (30,000 PLN / 6,670 EUR) = around 400,000 PLN (88,900 EUR) upfront.

Revenue: average nightly rate 550–750 PLN (122–167 EUR) in high season, 350–450 PLN (78–100 EUR) off-season. Occupancy: 55–70% in season, 25–35% off. Annually: 55,000–85,000 PLN gross (12,220–18,890 EUR).

Costs: cleaning (150 PLN/turnover x 60 bookings = 9,000 PLN), utilities (6,000 PLN), insurance (2,500 PLN), Airbnb/Booking commissions (14–18% of turnover = 8,000–15,000 PLN), insurance and tax (5,000–8,000 PLN). Total: 30,000–40,000 PLN in costs (6,670–8,890 EUR).

Net profit: 25,000–45,000 PLN per year (5,560–10,000 EUR).
Payback: 9–16 years depending on occupancy and location.

A concrete calculation for three different scenarios (lake district, coastal, mountains) is in Modular home for rental — profitability calculation step by step. We explain what Airbnb ranks on, how to price a plot and how to compute tax depreciation.

Office / commercial container #

A separate segment is commercial use: garden office, medical clinic, hair salon, small shop, stationary food-truck kitchen, yoga studio. A 29 m2 residential container or a 38 m2 home with the right finish works remarkably well.

Biggest advantages in commercial use

  • 10-year accounting depreciation instead of 40 years for brick — faster cost write-off
  • Movable — if the location stops working, the home can be dismantled and shipped elsewhere
  • No permanent land tie-in — easier paperwork, can be placed on rented land
  • Delivered "turnkey" — you open in 2 months from ordering, not 12

Popular configurations

Garden office (14–29 m2): full desk, coffee machine, shower bathroom, air conditioning. Price 90,000–140,000 PLN (20,000–31,100 EUR). Popular with freelancers who want work separated from home life without renting a coworking space.

Medical/cosmetic office (29 m2): waiting area, treatment room, WC. Finish tuned to sanitary requirements: wipeable vinyl floor, touchless sink, mechanical ventilation. Price from 130,000 PLN (28,890 EUR).

Food service unit (14 m2): compact kitchen, service window, cold storage. Ideal for a seasonal ice cream stand, beach cafe or downtown hot dog kiosk. Price from 95,000 PLN (21,110 EUR).

A practical guide to commercial use, sanitary requirements and accounting basics (lease vs buy, VAT, depreciation) is in Container for office, clinic or shop — commercial applications.

Comparison with alternatives #

A customer considering a modular home usually weighs it against three alternatives: a brick/block masonry home, a timber-frame home built on site, and a city apartment.

AspectModularTimber frameMasonryApartment
Price per m2 finished5,500–7,800 PLN (1,220–1,730 EUR)6,500–8,500 PLN (1,440–1,890 EUR)7,500–11,000 PLN (1,670–2,440 EUR)10,000–18,000 PLN (2,220–4,000 EUR)
Build time3–4 months6–9 months12–18 monthsReady / 24+ mo
Certainty of final priceVery highMediumLow (±20%)High
Can be relocatedYesNoNoNo
Resale valueModerateHighVery highHigh
Running costsLowLowMediumHigh (fees + reserve)

When modular is the right pick

  • Time matters — you want to move in the same year you decide
  • You have a fixed budget and cannot tolerate a "±20%" cost estimate
  • You are buying a second home (leisure, rental, for parents)
  • The site is hard to access or seasonal (delivery in one day beats 12 months of mud)
  • Local construction crews are unavailable

When timber frame or masonry is better

  • You want a home above 120 m2 with unusual geometry (upper floor, in-house garage, roof terrace)
  • Priority is resale value in 20 years
  • You have a trusted crew and time to supervise a site build
  • Local terrain and conditions make module transport difficult

A detailed head-to-head against timber frame (the technology closest in quality and price) with specific numbers and case studies is in Modular home vs timber frame — what to choose in 2026?. For many buyers this ends up being the "real" comparison, since both technologies are prefabricated, timber-based and energy efficient.

FAQ — 10 most common questions #

1. How much does a modular home cost in 2026?

Net prices start at around 55,000 PLN (12,200 EUR) for a 14 m2 container and reach 380,000 PLN (84,400 EUR) for a 74 m2 standard home. A 38 m2 premium home costs 240,000–290,000 PLN (53,300–64,400 EUR). Add foundation, transport, installation and utility connections — usually 10–20% of the home price.

2. Does a modular home require a building permit?

It depends on area and use. A recreational cabin up to 35 m2 only needs a building notification (21-day wait). A year-round residential home of any size, or any home above 35 m2, requires a full building permit (2–4 months). In both cases you need a local zoning plan or a zoning decision.

3. What foundation is right for a modular home?

Three options: concrete blocks (cheapest, 8,000–15,000 PLN / 1,780–3,330 EUR — for homes up to 40 m2 on good ground), screw piles (12,000–20,000 PLN / 2,670–4,440 EUR — fast, no concrete, for difficult soils), full raft slab (25,000–45,000 PLN / 5,560–10,000 EUR — full insulation, required for large 74 m2 and premium models).

4. Is a modular home warm in winter?

Yes, if it has proper insulation. MP Modular units come with EPS 50 mm panels as standard (seasonal version); for winter use we quote thicker insulation or a winter package, plus heating (usually an air conditioner with heating mode or a heat pump). Wall U-value: 0.18 W/m2K. Heating a 38 m2 home near Gdynia: 2,500–3,500 PLN (555–780 EUR) per year.

5. How long does delivery and installation take?

Factory production: 8–14 weeks. Transport: 1–3 days. Installation on the foundation: 1 working day for every model. Utility hookups: same day. Technical acceptance and move-in: about a week after installation.

6. Can I get a mortgage on a modular home?

Yes, but not every bank finances them. In 2026 ING, Pekao, Santander and Alior finance year-round modular homes on a permanent foundation (raft slab or concrete footings). Requirements: appraisal report, construction design, permit. A 200,000 PLN (44,400 EUR) loan over 25 years costs about 1,550 PLN (345 EUR) per month.

7. Is a modular home suitable for short-term rental?

Yes — one of the most profitable real estate investments today. A 38 m2 home in a lake region priced at 250,000 PLN (55,600 EUR) generates 45,000–65,000 PLN (10,000–14,400 EUR) gross per year from Airbnb/Booking. Payback: 5–7 years. Key drivers: location (lake, forest, coast), seasonality, cleaning costs and marketing.

8. Can a modular home be expanded?

Yes. Manufacturers design modules with expansion in mind — add a second module, extend the deck, add a mezzanine. Each expansion requires a new notification or permit if it exceeds original parameters. The simplest scenario: adding a second identical module within 1–2 years.

9. How much electricity does a year-round modular home use?

A 38 m2 home with a heat pump: 4,500–6,500 kWh per year. A 74 m2 home: 7,500–10,000 kWh per year. Cost (dual-tariff): 3,200–5,500 PLN (710–1,220 EUR) per year. With a 5 kW solar system: the bill drops to 800–1,500 PLN (180–330 EUR) per year. Solar ROI: 6–8 years.

10. How does a modular home differ from a timber-frame home?

A timber-frame home is assembled on site from prefabricated walls (2–6 months of construction). A modular home arrives complete in 1–2 modules (1–2 days of installation). Modular is faster, less exposed to weather and crew errors, but limited by transport to 3.5 m module width. Timber frame allows more architectural freedom but costs 15–25% more and takes 3x longer.

Conclusion — when a modular home makes sense #

A modular home in 2026 is not a compromise "because I cannot afford the real thing". It is a separate, mature technology with real strengths: predictable price, short lead time, good factory insulation, low running costs. It also has limits: transport caps module width at 3.5 m, architectural freedom is limited, resale value is moderate compared to masonry.

A few nuances rarely make it into brochures. A modular home does poorly with no crane access — if the site is narrow, tight urban infill, without a maneuvering lane, the delivery needs a special study and adds 15–25% to the transport cost. Same with difficult ground — clay, peat, high water table — which forces a more expensive foundation (screw piles, driven piles) and can erase savings on the home itself. A geotechnical check for 800–1,500 PLN when choosing the plot has saved many buyers from an unpleasant surprise halfway through the project.

A separate topic is insurance and book value. A modular home on a permanent foundation is insured like any other residential building — the insurer works from replacement value and the annual premium is 700–1,200 PLN for a 38 m2 home. A home on screw piles without a full permanent land tie sometimes counts as a temporary structure — the premium drops but so does the payout on a total loss. Note also: tax depreciation on a rented home runs 40 years for masonry and 10 years for a "light structure". That is a real argument for modular in an investment portfolio.

The practical decision boils down to three questions. First: how much time do you have? If you want to move in the same year you decide — modular. Second: what does the budget look like? If it must fit a specific number without negotiation — modular. Third: what will the home be used for? If it is an investment rental, a garden office, a leisure home, a home for aging parents — modular is almost always optimal. If it is "a family home for 40 years with an upper floor and a garage" — compare with timber frame.

At MP Modular we walk customers through this process from the first conversation to the key in hand — no hidden costs, with a specific schedule and a "turnkey" price. Call, email, book a visit in the Reda showroom. The first consultation is free and non-binding — after it you know what it really costs and how long it really takes.

Want a specific quote for your plot?

Send photos and dimensions — you get a tailored offer within 3 days. No obligation.

Get a quote →